Empty Room

Our Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Jane and Henry Pty Ltd – www.janeandhenry.com. Jane and Henry are property strategists and property buyer’s agents located in Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia.


Jane and Henry  is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Jane and Henry is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information


There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Jane and Henry customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.


Sharing of your personal information


We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Jane and Henry takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


What type of information do we collect?


We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


How do we collect information?


When you subscribe to our mailing list or download a report from our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.


Why do we collect such personal information?


We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

To provide and operate the Services;

To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?


Jane and Henry is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.


All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Jane and Henry adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


How do we communicate with our site visitors?


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.


How do we use cookies?


This website uses cookies. When a User visits the Website, certain information on a user’s use and behaviour on the Website may be recorded for statistical purposes, including information regarding a user’s server address, domain name, date and time of visit, previous websites visited and browser type


Use of your personal information


For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.


From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


Jane and Henry  reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information


You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Jane and Henry reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


How can our site visitors withdraw their consent?


If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@janeandhenry.com



Contacting us


Jane and Henry  welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call:  +617 46001210

Post:

Jane and Henry Pty Ltd

PO Box 351, Toowoomba, QLD 4350, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@janeandhenry.com